FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH SANSKRIT lesson 10

                                FAMILIARISE  YOURSELF WITH
SANSKRIT
                                                             
LESSON –
10
We shall look into the vibhakti forms taken by nouns
in the neuter gender ( नपुंसकलिङ्गः)
अकारान्त नपुंसकलिङ्गशब्दः वन (forest)
 Case     Singular     dual    
plural
  प्रथमा       वनम्       वने      वनानि
  द्वितीया      वनम्       वने      वनानि
  तृतीया       वनेन     वनाभ्याम्   वनैः    
  चतुर्थी       वनाय     वनाभ्याम्   वनेभ्यः
  पञ्चमी      वनात्     वनाभ्याम्   वनेभ्यः
  षष्ठी         वनस्य    वनयोः      वनानाम्
  सप्तमी       वने       वनयोः      वनेषु
  सम्बोधना    वन       वने        वनानि
Note:  Except in प्रथमा, द्वितीया and सम्बोधना the forms are derived as in the 
above example 

A  list of  nouns of neuter gender  ending with ’अ’ is given in the annexure to this lesson.   





We have looked at the forms taken by roots of verbs in
the present, future and past tenses.  In
addition to these the roots of verbs change forms to indicate Imperative mood (आज्ञार्थकः), potential mood (विध्यर्थकः) conditional past (क्रियातिपत्त्यर्थकः) 
Imperative mood
                               Singular    
Dual      Plural

to read (1.P)       3rd person    पठतु       पठताम्     पठन्तु
                   2nd
person    पठ         पठतम्     पठत
                   1st  person   पठानि        पठाव     पठाम

अस् to
be(2.P)     3rd
person   अस्तु       स्ताम्       सन्तु
                  2nd
person   एधि        स्तम्         स्त
                  1st person 
असानि      असाव       असाम   
                             
वद् to
speak (1.P)  वदतु  वदताम्   वदन्तु;  वद  वदतम्   वदत; वदानि   वदाव   वदाम
गम् to
go(1.P)  गच्छतु  गच्छताम् गच्छन्तु; गच्छ गच्छतम् गच्छत; गच्छानि गच्छाव गच्छाम
स्था to
stay (1.P) तिष्ठतु   तिष्ठताम्  तिष्ठन्तु; तिष्ठ  तिष्ठतम्  तिष्ठत; तिष्ठानि  तिष्ठाव तिष्ठाम
दा to
give (3.U)  ददातु   दत्ताम् 
 ददतु;  देहि   दत्तम्   दत्त;   ददानि   ददाव   ददाम
लिख् to
wrie(6.P) लिखतु लिखताम् लिखन्तु; लिख  लिखतम् लिखत; लिखानि लिखाव लिखाम       
भू to
be(1.P)     भवतु   भवताम्   भवन्तु;  भव  भवतम्  भवत; भवानि   भवाव  भवाम                                             
                                          

Potential mood (विध्यर्तकः)
पठ्  to read (1.P) पठेत्  पठेताम् पठेयुः  पठेः पठेतम्  पठेत;  पठेयम्  पठेव  पठेम                                
अस् to
be(2.P)    स्यात्  स्याताम् स्युः;  स्याः  स्यातम् स्यात;  स्याम्  स्याव  स्याम
वद् to
speak (1.P) वदेत्  वदेताम्  वदेयुः  वदेः  वदेतम्  वदेत;  वदेयम्  वदेव  वदेम
गम् to
go(1.P)  गच्छेत्  गच्छेताम् 
गच्छेयुः; गच्छेः गच्छेतम् गच्छेत; गच्छेयम् गच्छेव गच्छेम 
स्था to
stay (1.P) तिष्ठेत् तिष्ठेताम् तिष्ठेयुः; तिष्ठेः तिष्ठेतम् तिष्ठेत; तिष्ठेयम् तिष्ठेव  तिष्ठेम

Conditional past 
क्रियातिपत्त्यर्थकः)

पठ् to
read (1.P)   अपठिष्यत्  अपठिष्यताम् अपठिष्यन्
                   अपठिष्यः  
अपठिष्यतम् अपठिष्यत
                  अपठिष्यम्  अपठिष्याव 
अपठिष्याम


वद् to
speak (1.P)       अवदिष्यत्  अवदिष्यताम्  
अवदिष्यन्
अवदिष्यः   अवदिष्यतम्    अवदि‘ष्यत
                         अवदिष्यम्  
अवदिष्याव   
अवदिष्याम
                     


इष् to wish (6.P)        
ऐषिष्यत्  
ऐषिष्यताम्  
ऐषिष्यन्
                         ऐषिष्यः    ऐषिष्यतम्  
ऐषिष्यत
                         ऐषिष्यम्  
ऐषिष्याव    
ऐषिष्याम
     

Author Socials Follow me