FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH SANSKRIT LESSON – 6

                                              FAMILIARISE
 YOURSELF 
 WITH  SANSKRIT
                                                                       LESSON – 6
We shall
now look at the future tense forms of some of the verbs we studied in Lesson 5
                                  
Singular    dual    plural
पठ्   to read, to study    3rd person     पठिष्यति   पठिष्यतः  पठिष्यन्ति     
                          2nd
person    पठिष्यसि   पठिष्यथः   पठिष्यथ     
                          1st
person     पठिष्यामि   पठिष्यावः  पठिष्यामः 
Example:
छात्रः पुस्तकं पठिष्यति   Student will read the book
छात्रौ पुस्तकं पठिष्यतः   Those two students will read
the book
छात्राः पुस्तकं पठिष्यन्ति  Students will read the book
त्वं पुस्तकं पठिष्यसि    You will read the book
युवां पुस्तकं पठिष्यथः   You  two will read the book
यूयं पुस्तकं पठिष्यथ    All of you will read the book
अहं पुस्तकं पठिष्यामि    I shalll read the book
आवां पुस्तकं पठिष्यावः   We two shall read
the book
वयं पुस्तकं पठिष्यामः    We shall read the book
Exercise1: Write sentences (as per example given
above) using the following roots:
वद्   to talk                     वदिष्यति    वदिष्यतः    वदिष्यन्ति  
etc.
खाद्  to eat                     खादिष्यति   खादिष्यतः 
  खादिष्यन्त्ति etc.
चल्  to walk, to move           चलिष्यति    चलिष्यतः    चलिष्यन्ति
etc. 
रक्ष्  to protect                   रक्षिष्यति    रक्षिष्यतः    रक्षिष्यन्ति etc.
जल्प्  to prattle                  जल्पिष्यति   जल्पिष्यतः  जल्पिष्यन्ति etc.
तप् to
shine, to heat             तप्स्यति    
तप्स्यतः     
तप्स्यन्ति etc
शप्  to curse                    शप्स्यति     शप्स्यतः     
शप्स्यन्ति etc.
Write the future tense forms of the following roots:
क्रीड्   to play धाव् to run अर्ज to
earn गर्ज् to roar अर्च् to
worship फल् to bear fruit 
स्खल्  to trip ज्वल् to burn

Author Socials Follow me