FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH SANSKRIT LESSON 9

                                        FAMILIARISE  YOURSELF WITH
SANSKRIT
                                                            LESSON  9
In Lesson 3 we looked at the forms of the pronouns, अहं(I), त्वं(you), सः (he)  and सा (she) in all vibhakties. In this lesson we
shall look at the vibhakti forms of some more pronouns: एषः (this man), यः(who) ,
कः(who), सर्वः (all) अन्यः(other)
अयम्(this)
, इतरः(another)
अपरः
(another) पूर्वः
(earlier one) –  masculine  and feminine genders
                       Masculine               Feminine
               Singular  Dual 
Plural     Singular Dual   Plural
 Nominative      एषः    एतौ     एते       एषा      एते       एताः
 Accusative       एतम्   एतौ    एतान्      एताम्     एते       एताः
 Instrumental     एतेन  एताभ्याम्  एतैः      एतया    एताभ्याम्    एताभिः
 Dative          एतस्मै एताभ्याम् एतेभ्यः     एतस्यै   एताभ्याम्    एताभ्यः
 Ablative        एतस्मात् एताभ्याम् 
एतेभ्यः   एतस्याः  एताभ्याम्   एताभ्यः
 Possessive     एतस्य   एतयोः   एतेषाम्    एतस्याः  एतयोः     एतासाम्
 Locative        एतस्मिन्  
एतयोः   एतेषु    एतस्याम् एतयोः      एतासु
                       
                      
Masculine             
Feminine  
             
Singular  Dual   Plural   
Singular Dual  Plural
 Nominative      यः     यौ       ये         या    ये     याः
 Accusative       यम्     यौ      यान्      याम्    ये     याः
 Instrumental     येन  याभ्याम्      यैः      यया  याभ्याम्  याभिः
 Dative          यस्मै याभ्याम्     येभ्यः     यस्यै  याभ्याम्  याभ्यः 
 Ablative         यस्मात् याभ्याम्  
येभ्यः     यस्याः याभ्याम्  याभ्यः
 Possessive      यस्य   ययोः     येषाम्     यस्याः  ययोः   यासाम्
 Locative         यस्मिन्  ययोः     येषु      यस्याम्  ययोः  यासु
                       
Masculine                Feminine
            Singular  
Dual   Plural     Singular     Dual      
Plural     
 Nominative    कः      कौ      के         का          के         काः
 Accusative   कम्       कौ     कान्        काम्        के         काः
 Instrumental 
केन   काभ्याम्     
कैः        कया    काभ्याम्     काभिः
 Dative       कस्मै   काभ्याम्    केभ्यः      कस्यै     काभ्याम्     काभ्यः
 Ablative     कस्मात्  काभ्याम्    केभ्यः      कस्याः   काभ्याम्     काभ्यः
 Possessive  कस्य      कयोः    केषाम्      कस्याः       कयोः   कासाम्
 Locative     कस्मिन्    कयोः     केषु      कस्याम्      कयोः       कासु
                  
Masculine                                  Feminine  
             Singular     Dual      
Plural    Singular     Dual      
Plural          
 Nominative      सर्वः       सर्वौ        सर्वे       सर्वा       सर्वे         सर्वाः
 Accusative       सर्वम्       सर्वौ       सर्वान्    
सर्वाम्     
सर्वे         सर्वाः
 Instrumental     सर्वेण     सर्वाभ्याम्     सर्वैः      सर्वया      सर्वाभ्याम्   सर्वाभिः 
 Dative         सर्वस्मै     सर्वाभ्याम्    सर्वेभ्यः     सर्वस्यै      सर्वाभ्याम्   सर्वाभ्यः   
 Ablative         सर्वस्मात्   सर्वाभ्याम्    सर्वेभ्यः    सर्वस्याः    सर्वाभ्याम्   सर्वाभ्यः
 Possessive      सर्वस्य     सर्वयोः      सर्वेषाम्     सर्वस्याः     सर्वयोः    सर्वासाम्
 Locative        सर्वस्मिन्    सर्वयोः       सर्वेषु     स्रर्वस्याम्    सर्वयोः    सर्वासु
                       
Masculine                         
Feminine 
             Singular     Dual      
   Plural      Singular     Dual   
   Plural   
    
 Nominative      अन्यः      अन्यौ       अन्ये        अन्या      अन्ये       अन्याः
 Accusative       अन्यम्      अन्यौ      अन्यान्      अन्याम्     अन्ये       अन्याः  
 Instrumental   अन्येन     अन्याभ्याम्    
अन्यैः      अन्यया     अन्याभ्याम्   अन्याभिः
 Dative       अन्यस्मै     अन्याभ्याम्    अन्येभ्यः     अन्यस्यै    अन्याभ्याम्   अन्याभ्यः
 Ablative      अन्यस्मात्   अन्याभ्याम्   
अन्येभ्यः     अन्यस्याः  
अन्याभ्याम्  
अन्याभ्यः
 Possessive   अन्यस्य     अन्ययोः      अन्येषाम्     अन्यस्याः   अन्ययोः      अन्यासाम्
 Locative     अन्यस्मिन्    अन्ययोः       अन्येषु      अन्यस्याम्   अन्ययोः     अन्यासु
                      
Masculine                         
Feminine                  
              Singular     Dual   
Plural     Singular    Dual  
   Plural    
 Nominative      अयम्     इमौ       इमे        इयम्      इमे        इमाः
 Accusative        इमम्     इमौ      इमान्        इमाम्     इमे        इमाः
 Instrumental      अनेन    आभ्याम्   
एभिः      अनया     आभ्याम्   आभिः
 Dative            अस्मै    आभ्याम्    एभ्यः     अस्यै      आभ्याम्   आभ्यः
 Ablative         अस्मात्    आभ्याम्    एभ्यः     अस्याः     आभ्याम्   आभ्यः
 Possessive      अस्य      अनयोः     एषाम्     अस्याः     अनयोः    आसाम्
 Locative        अस्मिन्     अनयोः     एषु       अस्याम्    अनयोः    आसु
                                       Masculine
                                                                        Feminine
             Singular     Dual      
   Plural       Singular     Dual    
  Plural     
 Nominative     इतरः      इतरौ          इतरे           इतरा      
इतरे       इतराः
 Accusative      इतरम्      इतरौ           इतरान्         इतराम्      इतरे       इतराः
 Instrumental  
 इतरेण     इतराभ्याम्     
इतरैः          इतरया    इतराभ्याम्  इतराभिः
 Dative          इतरस्मै     इतराभ्याम्   
इतरेभ्यः       इतरस्यै   
इतराभ्याम् 
इतराभ्यः
 Ablative        इतरस्मात्    इतराभ्याम्    इतरेभ्यः       इतरस्याः   इतराभ्याम्  इतराभ्यः
 Possessive     इतरस्य      इतरयोः      इतरेषाम्       इतरस्याः    इतरयोः    इतरासाम्
 Locative        इतरस्मिन्    इतरयोः      इतरेषु         इतरस्याम्   इतरयोः    इतरासु
Nominative      अपरः   अपरौ        अपरे        अपरा      अपरे     अपराः
 Accusative      अपरम्   अपरौ      अपरान्   
   अपराम्    अपरे     अपराः
 Instrumental 
अपरेण     अपराभ्याम्    अपरैः     अपरया   अपराभ्याम्  अपराभिः
 Dative     
अपरस्मै     अपराभ्याम्   अपरेभ्यः
   अपरायै   अपराभ्याम् 
अपराभ्यः
 Ablative    
अपरस्मात्    अपराभ्याम्  अपरेभ्यः   अपरायाः  अपराभ्याम्
अपराभ्यः
 Possessive  अपरस्य      अपरयोः    अपरेषाम्
   अपरायाः  अपरयोः   अपरासाम्
 Locative     अपरस्मिन्    अपरयोः      अपरेषु    अपरस्मिन् अपरयोः  अपरासु
                        Masculine                           Feminine
             Singular     Dual  
Plural     Singular    
Dual       Plural     
 Nominative   
पूर्वः      पूर्वौ        पूर्वे          पूर्वा        पूर्वे         पूर्वाः
 Accusative   पूर्वम्      पूर्वौ        पूर्वान्  
      पूर्वाम्      पूर्वे          पूर्वाः
 Instrumental  
पूर्वेण      पूर्वाभ्याम्    
पूर्वैः       पूर्वया      पूर्वाभ्याम्  पूर्वाभिः
 Dative       
पूर्वस्मै      पूर्वाभ्याम् 
 पूर्वेभ्यः
     पुर्वायै     
पूर्वाभ्याम्  पूर्वाभ्यः
 Ablative     
पूर्वस्मात्    पूर्वाभ्याम्   पूर्वेभ्यः      पूर्वायाः      पूर्वाभ्याम्  पूर्वाभ्यः
 Possessive   पूर्वस्य      पूर्वयोः   
 पूर्वेषाम्
     पूर्वायाः     
पूर्वयोः    पूर्वासाम्
 Locative      पूर्वस्मिन्    पूर्वयोः     पूर्वेषु        पूर्वस्याम्    पूर्वयोः    पूर्वासु
Past tense
In
Lesson 5  we  looked at the forms taken by roots of certain
verbs in the present and in Lesson 6 we studied the future tense forms.  We shall now look at the past tense forms
of  the roots of some verbs:
Number indicates the group  P= परस्मैपद A=आत्मनेपद U=उभयपद
                      
Singular       dual     plural  
भू to be (1.P)          अभवत्      अभवताम्     अभवन्
                      
अभवः       अभवतम्      अभवत 
                      
अभवम्      अभवाव       अभवाम
पठ्  to read (1.P)      अपठत्       अपठताम्   अपठन्
                      
अपठः       अपठतम्    अपठत
                      
अपठम्       अपठाव    अपठाम
वद्  to speak (1.P)     अवदत्        अवदताम्   अवदन्
                       अवदः         अवदतम्   अवदत
                       अवदम्        अवदाव     अवदाम्
गम्  to go (1.P)       अगच्छत्      अगच्छताम्  अगच्छन्
                       अगच्छः      अगच्छतम्   अगच्छत
                       अगच्छम्      अगच्छाव    अगच्छाम
दृश् to see
(1.P)        अपश्यत्     अपश्यताम्     अपश्यन्
                      
अपश्यः      अपश्यतम्     अपश्यत
                      
अपश्यम्      अपश्याव      अपश्याम   
सेव् to
serve(1.A)       असेवत      असेवेताम्     असेवन्त
                      
असेवथाः     असेवेथाम्     असेवध्वम्
                      
असेवे        असेवाहि      असेवामहि 
लभ् to gain
(1.A)       अलभत      अलभेताम्     अलभन्त     
                      
अलभथाः     अलभेथाम्     अलभध्वम्
                      
अलभे        अलभावहि     अलभामहि
      
नृत्  to dance (4.P)    अनृत्यत्    अनृत्यताम्       अनृत्यन् 
                      
अनृत्यः    अनृत्यतम्        अनृत्यत
                      
अनृत्यम्    अनृत्याव        अनृत्याम
मन् to
think (4.A)     अमन्यत  अमन्येताम्   अमन्यन्त      
                    
अमन्यथाः अमन्येथाम्   अमन्यध्वम् 
                    
अमन्ये   अमन्यावहि    अमन्यामहि 
शक्  to be able (5.P)  अशक्नोत्     अशक्नुताम्  अशक्नुवन्
                      
अशक्नोः      अशक्नुतम्   अशक्नुत
                      
अशक्नवम्      अशक्नुव    अशक्नुम
श्रु to hear
(5.P)        अशृणोत्      अशृणुताम्   अशृण्वन्
                      
अशृणोः       अशृणुतम्   अशृणुत
                      
अशृणवम्      अशृणुव    अशृणुम        
                   
इष्  to desire (6.P)     ऐच्छत्     ऐच्छताम्     ऐच्छन्
                      
ऐच्छः     ऐच्छतम्      ऐच्छत
                      
ऐच्छम्     ऐच्छाव      ऐच्छाम
पृच्छ्  to ask (6.P)     अपृच्छत्   अपृच्छताम्    अपृच्छन्  
                      
अपृच्छः   अपृच्छतम्     अपृच्छत
                      
अपृच्छम्   अपृच्छाव      अपृच्छाम  
कृ   to do (8.U)       अकरोत्   अकुरुताम्   अकुर्वन्
                     
अकरोः    अकुरुतम्   अकुरुत               
                     
अकरवम्   अकुर्व     अकुर्म   
ज्ञा  to know (9.U)     अजानात्  अजानीताम्  अजानन्
                      
अजानाः  अजानीतम्   अजानीत
                      
अजानाम्  अजानीव    अजानीम
क्री  to buy (9.U)      अक्रीणात्
 अक्रीणाताम्  अक्रीणन् 
                     
अक्रीणाः   अक्रीणीतम्   अक्रीणीत
                     
अक्रीणाम्  अक्रीणीव     अक्रीणीम

Author Socials Follow me